Sunday, September 25, 2011

Monday, September 19, 2011

Official Google Blog: Shop your favorite catalogs with Google Catalogs

Official Google Blog: Shop your favorite catalogs with Google Catalogs: (Cross-posted on the Commerce and Mobile blogs) For years, shoppers have enjoyed flipping through glossy print catalogs to be inspired, ...



This is so far my absolute favorite iPad app. I discovered it at such a great time. After spending a day at the mall saturday, I came to the sad but true realization that I don't like the mall. I was overwhelmed buy all the people and even more so the overly friendly and annoying sales people. No offense to sales people, but it's just not my cup of tea. I like to shop in peace. Anyways, back to how I discovered google catalogs. I was using my beloved app flipboard and was thinking " I wish there were more fashion articles or something of that nature". Then I seen the article/tweet about google catalog and the rest is history. There are so many stores, I am not even gonna list all of them because there are far too many. But one store "Sundance" gets mention, I almost liked everything In that catalog. They are pricey but unique. With google catalogs you can also save favorite items, shop within the app, and even make a collage of all of your favorite things.


Google Catalogs is definitely worth the download, it's free and you will not be disappointed:)

Sunday, September 18, 2011

social networking clean up

I have a problem..... a large amount of my day is spent on Facebook, YouTube, blogs and now even tumblr and Twitter. Smh how did this happen? I am almost like a stalker I don't know most of the people I follow, I hardly even comment. I really need to "get a life" lol. This hobby of mine is starting to get out of control! But I can't stop I've learned so much from all my virtual friends, I definitely need to limit my social networks though. Esp, tumblr n Twitter... I don't post but I follow lol. I love tumblr for hairstyle inspiration though.....what's a girl to do?
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8

Sunday, September 11, 2011

retwist and itty bitty booby commitee

Finally at age 27, I got properly fitted for a bra. Lol I couldn't take it anymore, all my bras were uncomfortable because they were just two big. I had a good two bras that fit, these were my pre children bras. During pregnancy, nursing, and such I went up to a 36c! I am no where there now:( I think they actually shrunk since having kids. Anyway its all good, because a cute properly fitting victorias secret bra can make even a tiny Tim like me feel "endowed" lol. So this pic is showing my excitement about the above and finishing my best retwist yet!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Loc'd or not?

I love how you really can't tell, lol. This is after spraying my hair with water and adding a little she butter mix..I tired for months not to use shea butter (afraid of build up) but my hair has been feeling so dry I had to try something. More on that later.....
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8

Monday, September 5, 2011

Had to steal this

One of my little brothers is just starting his career as a trucker. He has been on the road for almost a month and seems to love every bit of it. I am SOOOOOOO proud of him! He made the decision to go to school when he was only 18. He couldnt get a trucking job until after turning 21 but those years werent in vain. He maintained a steady working history and kept a clean drivers license. He shocked us all when he left town for work, he told us only after he was in Indiana! He had warned us before that he would leave town for a job but we didnt believe him. The thing about my family is , we hardly travel, we all live with in 20 mintutes of each other and sadly up until a few years ago none of us have ever left the state!

I am so proud of all my siblings! They are truly wonderful people. We can thank my mother for that. "we were raised up right" lol. 

Anyways, back to the picture. My bother posted this on facebook, while he was in Idaho. The funniset thing about this pic is that he said "im in Idaho picking up potatoes... damn potatoes really come from Idaho" lol. Gotta love that crazy boy!

Sunday, September 4, 2011

a baby loc is born

I probably won't keep it by itself though. I'm not sure if this is spontaneous hair growth or just hair that came from another loc. Either way I welcome it. It will be interesting to see how it grows. It's pretty thin so most likely it woll be combined in the future.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8

Saturday, September 3, 2011

I can't cut his hair!

My son that is, he will be 2 in November and has some seriously crazy hair. For starters it's an orange brownish color, this is strange because neither me or the husband have this hair color. My son also has a natural mohawk that has just grown wild into an afro mohawk. His hair looks great when freshly washed and coated with conditioner or oil. It gets really matted after a day or so of styling, and looks a mess like no one cares lol. I love his hair, it's part of who he is. I think it gives/ adds so much character to him. I couldn't imagine him without his hair.

I am not seriously gonna cut his hair, but it definitely needs a trim. I could braid it but he hates to have his hair even combed, styling daily with water isn't gonna work once it gets cold and that also irritates him.

Although I desperately need to trim his hair, I feel really bad about it. I can't believe I am "one of those moms" who can't let go of their sons hair. I'm not, or at least I hope I'm not gonna be one of those moms who has an 8 yr old boy with braids. Nothing against them, but I just don't like braids n boys. Beside my sons hair is cool and his color, curls, and style is just so unique. Ok enough rambling, here's a few pics of my boy and his hair!